Where does it come from? Avocado oil is derived by pressing the fruit of the avocado tree. These trees originated in Central and South America. The majority of the world's avocados are grown in Mexico.
*Benefits: Contains vitamins A, B and D and is rich in lecithin and monounsaturated fats. Beneficial for dry skin and wrinkles.
Other common uses: Culinary oil, cosmetic applications
Where does it come from? Borage seed essential oil is derived from the borage plant, which originates from China.
*Benefits: This oil is the richest known source of the essential fatty acid known as GLA (gamma linoleic acid). GLA is important for skin, hair and nails and borage seed oil may provide relief to those who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and dermatitis.
Where does it come from? Calendula is a type of flower which has moisturizing properties. It is native to southwestern Asia, western Europe and the Mediterranean.
*Benefits: The petals of the calendula flower are steeped in olive oil and the resulting, nutrient rich oil forms part of the base of the healing salve. Calendula has been used to treat acne and inflammation.
Other common uses: traditionally used for culinary and medicinal purposes
Where does it come from? Sodium hydroxide is an inorganic compound that is used in the saponification process in soap making. This is the process of making soap from the combination of fats and sodium hydroxide.