Some Cool Ingredients
Where does it come from? Almond oil is derived from the seed of the almond tree. This tree originated in the Middle East and Indian regions. The majority of almonds are now produced in California.
*Benefits: Almond oil contains vitamins A, B and D and is rich in lecithin. It is known to be beneficial for dry skin and wrinkles.
Other common uses: Massage oil, culinary oil, skin and hair moisturizer
Where does it come from? Avocado oil is derived by pressing the fruit of the avocado tree. These trees originated in Central and South America. The majority of the world's avocados are grown in Mexico.
*Benefits: Contains vitamins A, B and D and is rich in lecithin and monounsaturated fats. Beneficial for dry skin and wrinkles.
Other common uses: Culinary oil, cosmetic applications
Where does it come from? Borage seed essential oil is derived from the borage plant, which originates from China.
*Benefits: This oil is the richest known source of the essential fatty acid known as GLA (gamma linoleic acid). GLA is important for skin, hair and nails and borage seed oil may provide relief to those who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and dermatitis.
Other common uses: cosmetics, food applications
Where does it come from? Calendula is a type of flower which has moisturizing properties. It is native to southwestern Asia, western Europe and the Mediterranean.
*Benefits: The petals of the calendula flower are steeped in olive oil and the resulting, nutrient rich oil forms part of the base of the healing salve. Calendula has been used to treat acne and inflammation.
Other common uses: traditionally used for culinary and medicinal purposes
Where does it come from? Carrot seed essential oil is pressed from the seeds of carrots.
*Benefits: Tones and stimulates skin elasticity. Anti-aging properties. Excellent for sensitive skin.
Other common uses: naturally skin tanner, culinary
Where does it come from? It is believed to be a native species of Europe.
*Benefits: Clary Sage has been known to reduce skin inflammation
Other common uses: Clary Sage has been used as a natural fragrance for perfumes and aromatherapy for centuries. It is mostly grown to extract the essential oil.
Where does it come from? Coconut oil comes from the plant fiber inside of coconuts.
*Benefits: Coconut Oil contains vitamin E, which has been known to protect the skin. The high saturated fats retains moisture in the skin to prevent drying and cracking.
Other common uses: massage oil, culinary oil
Where does it come from? Eucalyptus trees are native to Australia and most production occurs here as well.
*Benefits: Eucalyptus oil has been used for its anti-inflammatory, deodorizing, antiseptic, antibacterial, and stimulating properties.
Other common uses: natural insect repellent, toothpaste
Where does it come from? Frankincense oil is tapped from the Boswellia tree. The oil has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years.
*Benefits: Frankincense has been known to have antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, immune stimulant properties. It helps with aging skin, scars, dermatitis and acne.
Other common uses: perfume
Where does it come from? Geranium oil is extracted from the flowers of the geranium plant, which is primarily found in the eastern part of the Mediterranean region.
*Benefits: Antibacterial properties, aromatherapy
Other common uses: Deodorizer, aromatherapy
Where does it come from? Actually a liquid wax, rather than an oil, Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant. It is native to the southern United States and northern Mexico.
*Benefits: Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. Jojoba oil is very similar to the oil human skin produces (sebum).
Other common uses: cosmetics, whale oil substitute
Where does it come from? Lavender is a member of the mint family and is believed to originate from Europe, Northern Africa, Asia and India
*Benefits: Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anti-viral, antiseptic, calming. Has been known to be beneficial when applied to cuts, abrasions, burns, eczema and insect bites.
Other common uses: Aromatherapy, culinary, natural fragrance in cosmetics and candles, medical applications
Where does it come from? Oakmoss essential oil is a type of lichen that is also known by the name, Evernia prunastri. It grows in mountainous temperate forests throughout the Northern Hemisphere.
Other common uses: Perfume component
Where does it come from? Plantain, also know as Plantago major, is native to European and Asian countries. It is a common weed found i
*Benefits: Plantain leaves are high in calcium and vitamins A, C, and K.
Other common uses: Insect bite/ bee sting relief, culinary, medicinal
Where does it come from? Sodium hydroxide is an inorganic compound that is used in the saponification process in soap making. This is the process of making soap from the combination of fats and sodium hydroxide.
*Benefits: Reagent in saponification process
Other common uses: Cleaning agent
* Disclaimer: This page is not designed to and does not provide medical advice, professional diagnosis, opinion, treatment or services to you or to any other individual. The information about ingredients is meant for informational purposes only.